Undergraduate Syllabus

Year 1st Term 2nd

SL Course Code Title Credit Pre-Requisite
1 CSE 1100 Introduction to Computer Systems 1.50
2 CSE 1107 Discrete Mathematics 3.00
3 EEE 1107 Basic Electrical Engineering 3.00
4 EEE 1108 Basic Electrical Engineering Laboratory 1.50
5 HUM 1107 English and Human Communication 3.00
6 HUM 1108 English Skills Laboratory 0.75
7 MATH 1107 Differential and Integral Calculus 3.00
8 PHY 1107 Physics 3.00
9 PHY 1108 Physics Laboratory 1.50
Theory : 15 , Sessional : 5.25 , Thesis/Project : 0 20.25

Year 1st Term 2nd

SL Course Code Title Credit Pre-Requisite
1 CSE 1201 Structured Programming 3.00
2 CSE 1202 Structured Programming Laboratory 1.50
3 CSE 1203 Digital Logic Design 3.00
4 CHEM 1207 Chemistry 3.00
5 CSE 1204 Digital Logic Design Laboratory 1.50
6 CHEM 1208 Chemistry Laboratory 0.75
7 EEE 1217 Analog Electronics 3.00
8 EEE 1218 Analog Electronics Laboratory 0.75
9 MATH 1207 Coordinate Geometry and Differential Equations 3.00
10 ME 1270 Computer Aided Design Laboratory 0.75
Theory : 15 Sessional : 5.25 Thesis/Project : 0 20.25

Year 2nd Term 1st

SL Course Code Title Credit Pre-Requisite
1 CSE 2101 Object Oriented Programming 3.00
2 CSE 2102 Object Oriented Programming Laboratory 1.50
3 CSE 2105 Data Structures and Algorithms 3.00
4 CSE 2106 Data Structures and Algorithms Laboratory 1.50
5 CSE 2113 Computer Architecture 3.00
6 EEE 2113 Digital Electronics 3.00
7 EEE 2114 Digital Electronics Laboratory 1.50
8 MATH 2107 Fourier Analysis and Linear Algebra 3.00
Theory : 15 Sessional : 4.5 Thesis/Project : 0 19.50

Year 2nd Term 2nd

SL Course Code Title Credit Pre-Requisite
1 CSE 2200 Advanced Programming 1.50
2 CSE 2201 Algorithm Analysis and Design 3.00
3 CSE 2202 Algorithm Analysis and Design Laboratory 1.50
4 CSE 2203 Microprocessors and Microcontrollers 3.00
5 CSE 2204 Microprocessors and Microcontrollers Laboratory 1.50
6 CSE 2207 Numerical Methods 3.00
7 CSE 2208 Numerical Methods Laboratory 0.75
8 HUM 2207 Economics and Accounting 3.00
9 MATH 2207 Complex Variable, Vector Analysis and Statistics 3.00
Theory : 15 Sessional : 5.25 Thesis/Project : 0 20.25

Year 3rd Term 1st

SL Course Code Title Credit Pre-Requisite
1 CSE 3100 Web Programming Laboratory 1.50
2 CSE 3101 Theory of Computation 3.00
3 CSE 3103 Peripherals and Interfacing 3.00
4 CSE 3104 Peripherals and Interfacing Laboratory 0.75
5 CSE 3109 Database Systems 3.00
6 CSE 3110 Database Systems Laboratory 1.50
7 CSE 3119 Software Engineering and Information Systems 3.00
8 CSE 3120 Software Engineering & Information Systems Laboratory 1.50
9 ECE 3115 Data Communication 3.00
10 ECE 3116 Data Communication Laboratory 0.75
Theory : 15 Sessional : 6 Thesis/Project : 0 21.00

Year 3rd Term 2nd

SL Course Code Title Credit Pre-Requisite
1 CSE 3200 System Development Project 1.50
2 CSE 3201 Operating Systems 3.00
3 CSE 3202 Operating Systems Laboratory 1.50
4 CSE 3207 Applied Statistics and Queuing Theory 3.00
5 CSE 3211 Compiler Design 3.00
6 CSE 3212 Compiler Design Laboratory 0.75
7 CSE 3217 Mobile Computing 3.00
8 CSE 3218 Mobile Computing Laboratory 0.75
9 Hum 3207 Sociology and Government 3.00
Theory : 15 Sessional : 4.5 Thesis/Project : 0 19.50

Year 4th Term 1st

SL Course Code Title Credit Pre-Requisite
1 CSE 4000 Project/Thesis 1.50
2 CSE 4105 Computer Networks 3.00
3 CSE 4106 Computer Networks Laboratory 0.75
4 CSE 4109 Artificial Intelligence 3.00
5 CSE 4110 Artificial Intelligence Laboratory 0.75
6 CSE 4111 Machine Learning 3.00
7 CSE 4112 Machine Learning Laboratory 0.75
8 CSE 4115 Computer and Network Security 3.00
9 CSE 4116 Computer and Network Security Laboratory 0.75
10 IEM 4127 Industrial Management 3.00
11 CSE 4120 Technical Writing & Seminar 0.75
12 CSE 4124 Digital System Design Laboratory 0.75
13 CSE 4127 Computer Vision & Image Processing 3.00
14 CSE 4128 Computer Vision & Image Processing Laboratory 0.75
15 CSE 4106 Computer Networks Laboratory 1.50
16 CSE 4127 Image Processing and Computer Vision 3.00
17 CSE 4128 Image Processing and computer vision Laboratory 0.75
Theory : 21 Sessional : 7.5 Thesis/Project : 0 30

Year 4th Term 2nd

SL Course Code Title Credit Pre-Requisite
1 CSE 4000 Project /Thesis 3.00
2 CSE 4207 Computer Graphics 3.00
3 CSE 4208 Computer Graphics Laboratory 0.75
4 CSE 4211 Machine Learning 3.00
5 CSE 4212 Machine Learning Laboratory 0.75
6 CSE 4215 Information Security and Control 3.00
7 CSE 4239 Data Mining 3.00
8 HUM 4207 Sociology and Government 3.00
9 IEM 4227 Industrial Management 3.00
Theory : 18 Sessional : 1.5 Thesis/Project : 3 22.50